Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis/Simmondsia sinensis
This plant grows in the desert regions of Southern California, Arizona and Northwest Mexico. It can be planted to save arid land from becoming desert.
Jojoba is not really an oil but is rather a liquid wax. It is extracted from the crushed seeds and is made up of esters formed from long chain fatty acids and long chain fatty alcohols. Another constituent is myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory agent. The oil was discovered to have the same properties as sperm whale oil and has taken its place in the cosmetics industry since the whale became an endangered species.
It is a golden oil which is very stable and as it does not oxidize, it does not become rancid and has a very long shelf-life. If jojoba oil is left in a very cold place it will solidify, but will very rapidly liquefy when brought back to room temperature. It has a faint, slightly sweet aroma and a wonderful texture. Jojoba is used in creams, lotions and lipsticks.
combats inflammation and therefore is useful for arthritis, dermatitis and swellings of all descriptions
suitable for all types of skin
nourishes and moisturizes dry skin
combats the drying effects of the sun
helps to heal wounds
beneficial for chapped skin and nappy rash
prevents the build-up of sebum and therefore useful for oily skin
relieves itchy skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis helps control acne
conditions, protects and renews the hair.
Jojoba is usually added in up to a 10 percent dilution as it is more expensive than some other base oils. However, it may be used 100 percent on small areas. Jojoba makes a wonderful facial oil which can be compared favourably with any expensive cream.
A safe carrier oil which I have never seen any reactions to but allergic reactions have been rarely reported.
Since last 10 years I am purchasing essential oils from floral essentials where they provide 100% Natural & Pure and genuine products at most competitive price . I always receive positive response from my customers whenever they use purposfully. Thanks Floral.
There’re so many options for essential oils but floral essential is the stunning one, no one can compete them in context of “Quality, Price and Services”. After recommendation by doctor, I am using essential oils to overcome my stress related problem. And their oils work better for me.
Finding 100% pure and natural product is really a tedious task, but they made everything easy. When I visited their manufacturing plant, I found they use traditional & high quality extraction process by using perfect quality of RAW MATERIAL. Nice Work
I heard about them from one of my friends residing in Kanpur, he told me that they have largest selection of Certified Organic, 100% Pure essential oils. I never go anywhere for buying essential oils, I believe in their Quality & price.